Oscars

Winners List 2018

Oscars Award Winners List 2018

BEST PICTURE

Call Me By Your Name

Darkest Hour

Dunkirk

Get Out

Lady Bird

Phantom Thread

The Post

The Shape of Water

Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE

Timothée Chalamet, Call Me By Your Name

Daniel Day-Lewis, Phantom Thread

Daniel Kaluuya, Get Out

Gary Oldman, Darkest Hour

Denzel Washington, Roman J. Israel, Esq.

ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE

Sally Hawkins, The Shape of Water

Frances McDormand, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Margot Robbie, I, Tonya

Saoirse Ronan, Lady Bird

Meryl Streep, The Post

DIRECTING

Christopher Nolan, Dunkirk

Jordan Peele, Get Out

Greta Gerwig, Lady Bird

Paul Thomas Anderson, Phantom Thread

Guillermo del Toro, The Shape of Water

ORIGINAL SONG

”Mighty River” from Mudbound

Music and Lyric by Mary J. Blige, Raphael Saadiq, and Taura Stinson

”Mystery Of Love” from Call Me by Your Name

Music and Lyric by Sufjan Stevens

”Remember Me” from Coco

Music and Lyric by Kristen Anderson-Lopez and Robert Lopez

”Stand Up For Something” from Marshall

Music by Diane Warren; Lyric by Lonnie R. Lynn and Diane Warren

”This Is Me” from The Greatest Showman

Music and Lyric by Benj Pasek and Justin Paul

ORIGINAL SCORE

Dunkirk, Hans Zimmer

Phantom Thread, Jonny Greenwood

The Shape of Water, Alexandre Desplat

Star Wars: The Last Jedi, John Williams

Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri, Carter Burwell

CINEMATOGRAPHY

Blade Runner 2049, Roger A. Deakins

Darkest Hour, Bruno Delbonnel

Dunkirk, Hoyte van Hoytema

Mudbound, Rachel Morrison

The Shape of Water, Dan Laustsen

ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

The Big Sick, Written by Emily V. Gordon & Kumail Nanjiani

Get Out, Written by Jordan Peele

Lady Bird, Written by Greta Gerwig

The Shape of Water, Screenplay by Guillermo del Toro & Vanessa Taylor; Story by Guillermo del Toro

Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri, Written by Martin McDonagh

ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

Call Me by Your Name, Screenplay by James Ivory

The Disaster Artist, Screenplay by Scott Neustadter & Michael H. Weber

Logan, Screenplay by Scott Frank & James Mangold and Michael Green; Story by James Mangold

Molly’s Game, Written for the screen by Aaron Sorkin

Mudbound, Screenplay by Virgil Williams and Dee Rees

LIVE ACTION SHORT FILM

DeKalb Elementary

The Eleven O’Clock

My Nephew Emmett

The Silent Child

Watu Wote/All of Us

DOCUMENTARY (SHORT SUBJECT)

Edith+Eddie

Heaven Is a Traffic Jam on the 405

Heroin(e)

Knife Skills

Traffic Stop

FILM EDITING

Baby Driver, Paul Machliss and Jonathan Amos

Dunkirk, Lee Smith

I, Tonya, Tatiana S. Riegel

The Shape of Water, Sidney Wolinsky,

Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri, Jon Gregory

VISUAL EFFECTS

Blade Runner 2049, John Nelson, Gerd Nefzer, Paul Lambert, and Richard R. Hoover

Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2, Christopher Townsend, Guy Williams, Jonathan Fawkner, and Dan Sudick

Kong: Skull Island, Stephen Rosenbaum, Jeff White, Scott Benza, and Mike Meinardus

Star Wars: The Last Jedi, Ben Morris, Mike Mulholland, Neal Scanlan, and Chris Corbould

War for the Planet of the Apes, Joe Letteri, Daniel Barrett, Dan Lemmon, and Joel Whist

ANIMATED FEATURE FILM

The Boss Baby

The Breadwinner

Coco

Ferdinand

Loving Vincent

ANIMATED SHORT FILM

Dear Basketball

Garden Party

Lou

Negative Space

Revolting Rhymes

ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

Mary J. Blige, Mudbound

Allison Janney, I, Tonya

Lesley Manville, Phantom Thread

Laurie Metcalf, Lady Bird

Octavia Spencer, The Shape of Water

FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

A Fantastic Woman

The Insult

Loveless

On Body and Soul

The Square

PRODUCTION DESIGN

Beauty and the Beast

Production Design: Sarah Greenwood; Set Decoration: Katie Spencer

Blade Runner 2049

Production Design: Dennis Gassner; Set Decoration: Alessandra Querzola

Darkest Hour

Production Design: Sarah Greenwood; Set Decoration: Katie Spencer

Dunkirk

Production Design: Nathan Crowley; Set Decoration: Gary Fettis

The Shape of Water

Production Design: Paul Denham Austerberry; Set Decoration: Shane Vieau and Jeff Melvin

SOUND MIXING

Baby Driver, Julian Slater, Tim Cavagin and Mary H. Ellis

Blade Runner 2049, Ron Bartlett, Doug Hemphill, and Mac Ruth

Dunkirk, Mark Weingarten, Gregg Landaker, and Gary A. Rizzo

The Shape of Water, Christian Cooke, Brad Zoern, and Glen Gauthier

Star Wars: The Last Jedi, David Parker, Michael Semanick, Ren Klyce, and Stuart Wilson

SOUND EDITING

Baby Driver, Julian Slater

Blade Runner 2049, Mark Mangini and Theo Green

Dunkirk, Richard King and Alex Gibson

The Shape of Water, Nathan Robitaille and Nelson Ferreira

Star Wars: The Last Jedi, Matthew Wood and Ren Klyce

DOCUMENTARY (FEATURE)

Abacus: Small Enough to Jail

Faces Places

Icarus

Last Men in Aleppo

Strong Island

COSTUME DESIGN

Beauty and the Beast, Jacqueline Durran

Darkest Hour, Jacqueline Durran

Phantom Thread, Mark Bridges

The Shape of Water, Luis Sequeira

Victoria & Abdul, Consolata Boyle

MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING

Darkest Hour, Kazuhiro Tsuji, David Malinowski and Lucy Sibbick

Victoria & Abdul, Daniel Phillips and Lou Sheppard

Wonder, Arjen Tuiten

ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

Willem Dafoe, The Florida Project

Woody Harrelson, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Richard Jenkins, The Shape of Water

Christopher Plummer, All the Money in the World

Sam Rockwell, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri