Oscars Winners List at the Academy Awards 2024

96th Oscars, Academy Awards, Nomination Announcements

The glitz and glamour returned to Hollywood on Sunday, March 10th, 2024, for the 96th Academy Awards. With close races and a diverse range of nominees, the ceremony held the attention of movie fans worldwide. This year’s awards show saw a captivating blend of established veterans and rising stars take home the coveted golden statuettes. Let’s delve into the night’s biggest winners and some of the most unexpected moments.

The night belonged to Christopher Nolan’s epic biopic “Oppenheimer,” which dominated the major categories. The film, chronicling the life and work of physicist J. Robert Oppenheimer, lived up to the pre-show hype by securing the coveted award for Best Picture. Nolan himself took home the Best Director trophy, solidifying his position as one of Hollywood’s most visionary filmmakers.

The 96th Academy Awards provided a snapshot of the ever-evolving film industry. The night celebrated established veterans like Christopher Nolan and Glenn Close while simultaneously welcoming new voices like Da’Vine Joy Randolph. The diverse range of nominees and winners highlighted the global nature of cinema and its ability to tell stories that resonate with audiences worldwide. As the curtain closed on the 96th Academy Awards, one thing was certain: the future of cinema remains bright, filled with talented storytellers and captivating narratives waiting to be explored.

ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE

WINNER
CILLIAN MURPHY
Oppenheimer

NOMINEES

  • BRADLEY COOPER
    Maestro
  • COLMAN DOMINGO
    Rustin
  • PAUL GIAMATTI
    The Holdovers
  • JEFFREY WRIGHT
    American Fiction

ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

WINNER
ROBERT DOWNEY JR.
Oppenheimer

NOMINEES

  • STERLING K. BROWN
    American Fiction
  • ROBERT DE NIRO
    Killers of the Flower Moon
  • RYAN GOSLING
    Barbie
  • MARK RUFFALO
    Poor Things

ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE

WINNER
EMMA STONE
Poor Things

NOMINEES

  • ANNETTE BENING
    Nyad
  • LILY GLADSTONE
    Killers of the Flower Moon
  • SANDRA HÜLLER
    Anatomy of a Fall
  • CAREY MULLIGAN
    Maestro

ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

WINNER
DA’VINE JOY RANDOLPH
The Holdovers

NOMINEES

  • EMILY BLUNT
    Oppenheimer
  • DANIELLE BROOKS
    The Color Purple
  • AMERICA FERRERA
    Barbie
  • JODIE FOSTER
    Nyad

ANIMATED FEATURE FILM

WINNER
THE BOY AND THE HERON
Hayao Miyazaki and Toshio Suzuki

NOMINEES

  • ELEMENTAL
    Peter Sohn and Denise Ream
  • NIMONA
    Nick Bruno, Troy Quane, Karen Ryan and Julie Zackary
  • ROBOT DREAMS
    Pablo Berger, Ibon Cormenzana, Ignasi Estapé and Sandra Tapia Díaz
  • SPIDER-MAN: ACROSS THE SPIDER-VERSE
    Kemp Powers, Justin K. Thompson, Phil Lord, Christopher Miller and Amy Pascal

CINEMATOGRAPHY

WINNER
OPPENHEIMER
Hoyte van Hoytema

NOMINEES

  • EL CONDE
    Edward Lachman
  • KILLERS OF THE FLOWER MOON
    Rodrigo Prieto
  • MAESTRO
    Matthew Libatique
  • POOR THINGS
    Robbie Ryan

COSTUME DESIGN

WINNER
POOR THINGS
Holly Waddington

NOMINEES

  • BARBIE
    Jacqueline Durran
  • KILLERS OF THE FLOWER MOON
    Jacqueline West
  • NAPOLEON
    Janty Yates and Dave Crossman
  • OPPENHEIMER
    Ellen Mirojnick

DIRECTING

WINNER
OPPENHEIMER
Christopher Nolan

NOMINEES

  • ANATOMY OF A FALL
    Justine Triet
  • KILLERS OF THE FLOWER MOON
    Martin Scorsese
  • POOR THINGS
    Yorgos Lanthimos
  • THE ZONE OF INTEREST
    Jonathan Glazer

DOCUMENTARY FEATURE FILM

WINNER
20 DAYS IN MARIUPOL
Mstyslav Chernov, Michelle Mizner and Raney Aronson-Rath

NOMINEES

  • BOBI WINE: THE PEOPLE’S PRESIDENT
    Moses Bwayo, Christopher Sharp and John Battsek
  • THE ETERNAL MEMORY
    Maite Alberdi
  • FOUR DAUGHTERS
    Kaouther Ben Hania and Nadim Cheikhrouha
  • TO KILL A TIGER
    Nisha Pahuja, Cornelia Principe and David Oppenheim

DOCUMENTARY SHORT FILM

WINNER
THE LAST REPAIR SHOP
Ben Proudfoot and Kris Bowers

NOMINEES

  • THE ABCS OF BOOK BANNING
    Sheila Nevins and Trish Adlesic
  • THE BARBER OF LITTLE ROCK
    John Hoffman and Christine Turner
  • ISLAND IN BETWEEN
    S. Leo Chiang and Jean Tsien
  • NǍI NAI & WÀI PÓ
    Sean Wang and Sam Davis

FILM EDITING

WINNER
OPPENHEIMER
Jennifer Lame

NOMINEES

  • ANATOMY OF A FALL
    Laurent Sénéchal
  • THE HOLDOVERS
    Kevin Tent
  • KILLERS OF THE FLOWER MOON
    Thelma Schoonmaker
  • POOR THINGS
    Yorgos Mavropsaridis

INTERNATIONAL FEATURE FILM

WINNER
THE ZONE OF INTEREST
United Kingdom

NOMINEES

  • IO CAPITANO
    Italy
  • PERFECT DAYS
    Japan
  • SOCIETY OF THE SNOW
    Spain
  • THE TEACHERS’ LOUNGE
    Germany

MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING

WINNER
POOR THINGS
Nadia Stacey, Mark Coulier and Josh Weston

NOMINEES

  • GOLDA
    Karen Hartley Thomas, Suzi Battersby and Ashra Kelly-Blue
  • MAESTRO
    Kazu Hiro, Kay Georgiou and Lori McCoy-Bell
  • OPPENHEIMER
    Luisa Abel
  • SOCIETY OF THE SNOW
    Ana López-Puigcerver, David Martí and Montse Ribé

MUSIC (ORIGINAL SCORE)

WINNER
OPPENHEIMER
Ludwig Göransson

NOMINEES

  • AMERICAN FICTION
    Laura Karpman
  • INDIANA JONES AND THE DIAL OF DESTINY
    John Williams
  • KILLERS OF THE FLOWER MOON
    Robbie Robertson
  • POOR THINGS
    Jerskin Fendrix

MUSIC (ORIGINAL SONG)

WINNER
WHAT WAS I MADE FOR?
from Barbie; Music and Lyric by Billie Eilish and Finneas O’Connell

NOMINEES

  • THE FIRE INSIDE
    from Flamin’ Hot; Music and Lyric by Diane Warren
  • I’M JUST KEN
    from Barbie; Music and Lyric by Mark Ronson and Andrew Wyatt
  • IT NEVER WENT AWAY
    from American Symphony; Music and Lyric by Jon Batiste and Dan Wilson
  • WAHZHAZHE (A SONG FOR MY PEOPLE)
    from Killers of the Flower Moon; Music and Lyric by Scott George

BEST PICTURE

WINNER
OPPENHEIMER
Emma Thomas, Charles Roven and Christopher Nolan, Producers

NOMINEES

  • AMERICAN FICTION
    Ben LeClair, Nikos Karamigios, Cord Jefferson and Jermaine Johnson, Producers
  • ANATOMY OF A FALL
    Marie-Ange Luciani and David Thion, Producers
  • BARBIE
    David Heyman, Margot Robbie, Tom Ackerley and Robbie Brenner, Producers
  • THE HOLDOVERS
    Mark Johnson, Producer
  • KILLERS OF THE FLOWER MOON
    Dan Friedkin, Bradley Thomas, Martin Scorsese and Daniel Lupi, Producers
  • MAESTRO
    Bradley Cooper, Steven Spielberg, Fred Berner, Amy Durning and Kristie Macosko Krieger, Producers
  • PAST LIVES
    David Hinojosa, Christine Vachon and Pamela Koffler, Producers
  • POOR THINGS
    Ed Guiney, Andrew Lowe, Yorgos Lanthimos and Emma Stone, Producers
  • THE ZONE OF INTEREST
    James Wilson, Producer

PRODUCTION DESIGN

WINNER
POOR THINGS
Production Design: James Price and Shona Heath; Set Decoration: Zsuzsa Mihalek

NOMINEES

  • BARBIE
    Production Design: Sarah Greenwood; Set Decoration: Katie Spencer
  • KILLERS OF THE FLOWER MOON
    Production Design: Jack Fisk; Set Decoration: Adam Willis
  • NAPOLEON
    Production Design: Arthur Max; Set Decoration: Elli Griff
  • OPPENHEIMER
    Production Design: Ruth De Jong; Set Decoration: Claire Kaufman

ANIMATED SHORT FILM

WINNER
WAR IS OVER! INSPIRED BY THE MUSIC OF JOHN & YOKO
Dave Mullins and Brad Booker

NOMINEES

  • LETTER TO A PIG
    Tal Kantor and Amit R. Gicelter
  • NINETY-FIVE SENSES
    Jerusha Hess and Jared Hess
  • OUR UNIFORM
    Yegane Moghaddam
  • PACHYDERME
    Stéphanie Clément and Marc Rius

LIVE ACTION SHORT FILM

WINNER
THE WONDERFUL STORY OF HENRY SUGAR
Wes Anderson and Steven Rales

NOMINEES

  • THE AFTER
    Misan Harriman and Nicky Bentham
  • INVINCIBLE
    Vincent René-Lortie and Samuel Caron
  • KNIGHT OF FORTUNE
    Lasse Lyskjær Noer and Christian Norlyk
  • RED, WHITE AND BLUE
    Nazrin Choudhury and Sara McFarlane

SOUND

WINNER
THE ZONE OF INTEREST
Tarn Willers and Johnnie Burn

NOMINEES

  • THE CREATOR
    Ian Voigt, Erik Aadahl, Ethan Van der Ryn, Tom Ozanich and Dean Zupancic
  • MAESTRO
    Steven A. Morrow, Richard King, Jason Ruder, Tom Ozanich and Dean Zupancic
  • MISSION: IMPOSSIBLE – DEAD RECKONING PART ONE
    Chris Munro, James H. Mather, Chris Burdon and Mark Taylor
  • OPPENHEIMER
    Willie Burton, Richard King, Gary A. Rizzo and Kevin O’Connell

VISUAL EFFECTS

WINNER
GODZILLA MINUS ONE
Takashi Yamazaki, Kiyoko Shibuya, Masaki Takahashi and Tatsuji Nojima

NOMINEES

  • THE CREATOR
    Jay Cooper, Ian Comley, Andrew Roberts and Neil Corbould
  • GUARDIANS OF THE GALAXY VOL. 3
    Stephane Ceretti, Alexis Wajsbrot, Guy Williams and Theo Bialek
  • MISSION: IMPOSSIBLE – DEAD RECKONING PART ONE
    Alex Wuttke, Simone Coco, Jeff Sutherland and Neil Corbould
  • NAPOLEON
    Charley Henley, Luc-Ewen Martin-Fenouillet, Simone Coco and Neil Corbould

WRITING (ADAPTED SCREENPLAY)

WINNER
AMERICAN FICTION
Written for the screen by Cord Jefferson

NOMINEES

  • BARBIE
    Written by Greta Gerwig & Noah Baumbach
  • OPPENHEIMER
    Written for the screen by Christopher Nolan
  • POOR THINGS
    Screenplay by Tony McNamara
  • THE ZONE OF INTEREST
    Written by Jonathan Glazer

WRITING (ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY)

WINNER
ANATOMY OF A FALL
Screenplay – Justine Triet and Arthur Harari

NOMINEES

  • THE HOLDOVERS
    Written by David Hemingson
  • MAESTRO
    Written by Bradley Cooper & Josh Singer
  • MAY DECEMBER
    Screenplay by Samy Burch; Story by Samy Burch & Alex Mechanik
  • PAST LIVES
    Written by Celine Song
Previous

The Future of Eye Creams with CALECIM's Stem Cell Skin Care

Next

Red Carpet Elegance: 20 Best-Dressed Celebrities at the 2024 Oscars

Check Also

Miami F1 City Guide

Miami F1 City Guide