Golden Globe Nominations 2019


Golden Globe Nominations 2019

HOLLYWOOD FOREIGN PRESS ASSOCIATION
2019 GOLDEN GLOBE AWARDS
FOR THE YEAR ENDED DECEMBER 31, 2018

1. BEST MOTION PICTURE – DRAMA

a. BLACK PANTHER
Marvel Studios; Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures

b. BLACKKKLANSMAN
QC Entertainment / Blumhouse / Monkeypaw / 40 Acres and a Mule; Focus Features

c. BOHEMIAN RHAPSODY
Twentieth Century Fox / Regency Enterprises; Twentieth Century Fox

d. IF BEALE STREET COULD TALK
Annapurna Pictures / Plan B Entertainment / We Pastel; Annapurna Pictures

e. A STAR IS BORN
Warner Bros. Pictures / Live Nation Productions / Metro Goldwyn Mayer
Pictures / Jon Peters Production / Bill Gerber Production / Joint Effort
Production; Warner Bros. Pictures

2. BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A MOTION PICTURE – DRAMA

a. GLENN CLOSE                           THE WIFE
b. LADY GAGA                                A STAR IS BORN
c. NICOLE KIDMAN                     DESTROYER
d. MELISSA MCCARTHY           CAN YOU EVER FORGIVE ME?
e. ROSAMUND PIKE                    A PRIVATE WAR

3. BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A MOTION PICTURE – DRAMA

a. BRADLEY COOPER                        A STAR IS BORN
b. WILLEM DAFOE                            AT ETERNITY’S GATE
c. LUCAS HEDGES                             BOY ERASED
d. RAMI MALEK                                  BOHEMIAN RHAPSODY
e. JOHN DAVID WASHINGTON     BLACKKKLANSMAN

4. BEST MOTION PICTURE – MUSICAL OR COMEDY

a. CRAZY RICH ASIANS
Warner Bros. Pictures / SK Global / Starlight Culture / Color Force / Ivanhoe Pictures / Electric Somewhere; Warner Bros. Pictures
b. THE FAVOURITE
Element Pictures / Scarlet Films / Film4 / Waypoint Entertainment; Fox Searchlight Pictures
c. GREEN BOOK
Participant Media / DreamWorks Pictures; Universal Pictures
d. MARY POPPINS RETURNS
Walt Disney Pictures; Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures
e. VICE
Annapurna Pictures / Gary Sanchez Productions / Plan B Entertainment; Annapurna Pictures

5. BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A MOTION PICTURE – MUSICAL OR COMEDY

a. EMILY BLUNT                          MARY POPPINS RETURNS
b. OLIVIA COLMAN                    THE FAVOURITE
c. ELSIE FISHER                          EIGHTH GRADE
d. CHARLIZE THERON             TULLY
e. CONSTANCE WU                    CRAZY RICH ASIANS

6. BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A MOTION PICTURE – MUSICAL OR COMEDY

a. CHRISTIAN BALE                         VICE
b. LIN-MANUEL MIRANDA           MARY POPPINS RETURNS
c. VIGGO MORTENSEN                   GREEN BOOK
d. ROBERT REDFORD                     THE OLD MAN & THE GUN
e. JOHN C. REILLY                            STAN & OLLIE

7. BEST MOTION PICTURE – ANIMATED

a. INCREDIBLES 2
Pixar Animation Studios; Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures
b. ISLE OF DOGS
Indian Paintbrush / American Empirical Pictures; Fox Searchlight Pictures
c. MIRAI
Studio Chizu; GKIDS
d. RALPH BREAKS THE INTERNET
Walt Disney Animation Studios; Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures
e. SPIDER-MAN: INTO THE SPIDER-VERSE
Columbia Pictures / Sony Pictures Animation; Sony Pictures Releasing

8. BEST MOTION PICTURE – FOREIGN LANGUAGE

a. CAPERNAUM                                     (LEBANON)
Mooz Films; Sony Pictures Classics
b. GIRL                                                     (BELGIUM)
Menuet / Topkapi Films / Frakas
Productions; Netflix
c. NEVER LOOK AWAY                        (GERMANY)
Pergamon Film / Wiedemann & Berg Film /
in coproduction with Beta Cinema / ARD
Degeto / Bayrischer Rundfunk; Sony Pictures
Classics
d. ROMA                                                   (MEXICO)
Netflix / Participant Media / EsperantoFilmoj;
Netflix
e. SHOPLIFTERS                                    (JAPAN)
Gaga / AOI Promotion / Fuji Television
Network; Magnolia Pictures

9. BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN ANY MOTION PICTURE

a. AMY ADAMS                                                 VICE
b. CLAIRE FOY                                                 FIRST MAN
c. REGINA KING                                              IF BEALE STREET COULD TALK
d. EMMA STONE                                             THE FAVOURITE
e. RACHEL WEISZ                                         THE FAVOURITE

10. BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN ANY MOTION PICTURE

a. MAHERSHALA ALI                                    GREEN BOOK
b. TIMOTHÉE CHALAMET                          BEAUTIFUL BOY
c. ADAM DRIVER                                             BLACKKKLANSMAN
d. RICHARD E. GRANT                                 CAN YOU EVER FORGIVE ME?
e. SAM ROCKWELL                                        VICE

11. BEST DIRECTOR – MOTION PICTURE

a. BRADLEY COOPER                                     A STAR IS BORN
b. ALFONSO CUARÓN                                    ROMA
c. PETER FARRELLY                                       GREEN BOOK
d. SPIKE LEE                                                      BLACKKKLANSMAN
e. ADAM MCKAY                                              VICE

12. BEST SCREENPLAY – MOTION PICTURE
a. ALFONSO CUARÓN                                           ROMA
b. DEBORAH DAVIS, TONY MCNAMARA       THE FAVOURITE
c. BARRY JENKINS                                                IF BEALE STREET COULD TALK
d. ADAM MCKAY                                                    VICE
e. NICK VALLELONGA, BRIAN                          GREEN BOOK
CURRIE, PETER FARRELLY

13. BEST ORIGINAL SCORE – MOTION PICTURE

a. MARCO BELTRAMI  – A QUIET PLACE
b. ALEXANDRE DESPLAT  – ISLE OF DOGS
c. LUDWIG GÖRANSSON  – BLACK PANTHER
d. JUSTIN HURWITZ  – FIRST MAN
e. MARC SHAIMAN  – MARY POPPINS RETURNS

14. BEST ORIGINAL SONG – MOTION PICTURE

a. “ALL THE STARS” — BLACK PANTHER
Music by: Kendrick Lamar, Anthony Tiffith, Mark Spears, Solana Rowe,
Al Shuckburgh
Lyrics by: Kendrick Lamar, Anthony Tiffith, Mark Spears, Solana Rowe,
Al Shuckburgh
b. “GIRL IN THE MOVIES” — DUMPLIN’
Music by: Dolly Parton, Linda Perry
Lyrics by: Dolly Parton, Linda Perry
c. “REQUIEM FOR A PRIVATE WAR” — A PRIVATE WAR
Music by: Annie Lennox
Lyrics by: Annie Lennox
d. “REVELATION” — BOY ERASED
Music by: Troye Sivan, Jónsi
Lyrics by: Jon Thor Birgisson, Troye Sivan, Brett McLaughlin
e. “SHALLOW” — A STAR IS BORN
Music by: Lady Gaga, Mark Ronson, Anthony Rossomando, Andrew Wyatt
Lyrics by: Lady Gaga, Mark Ronson, Anthony Rossomando, Andrew Wyatt

15. BEST TELEVISION SERIES – DRAMA

a. THE AMERICANS – FX NETWORKS
Fox 21 Television Studios / FX Productions
b. BODYGUARD – NETFLIX
World Productions / an ITV Studios company
c. HOMECOMING – PRIME VIDEO
Universal Cable Productions LLA / Amazon Studios
d. KILLING EVE – BBC AMERICA
BBC AMERICA / Sid Gentle Films Ltd
e. POSE – FX NETWORKS
Fox 21 Television Studios / FX Productions

16. BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A TELEVISION SERIES – DRAMA

a. CAITRIONA BALFE – OUTLANDER
b. ELISABETH MOSS – THE HANDMAID’S TALE
c. SANDRA OH – KILLING EVE
d. JULIA ROBERTS – HOMECOMING
e. KERI RUSSELL – THE AMERICANS

17. BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A TELEVISION SERIES – DRAMA

a. JASON BATEMAN – OZARK
b. STEPHAN JAMES – HOMECOMING
c. RICHARD MADDEN – BODYGUARD
d. BILLY PORTER – POSE
e. MATTHEW RHYS – THE AMERICANS

18. BEST TELEVISION SERIES – MUSICAL OR COMEDY

a. BARRY – HBO
HBO Entertainment / Alec Berg / Hanarply
b. THE GOOD PLACE – NBC
Universal Television / Fremulon / 3 Arts Entertainment
c. KIDDING – SHOWTIME
SHOWTIME / SOME KIND OF GARDEN / Aggregate
Films / Broadlawn Films
d. THE KOMINSKY METHOD – NETFLIX
Warner Bros. Television
e. THE MARVELOUS MRS. MAISEL – PRIME VIDEO
Amazon Studios

19. BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A TELEVISION SERIES – MUSICAL OR COMEDY

a. KRISTEN BELL – THE GOOD PLACE
b. CANDICE BERGEN – MURPHY BROWN
c. ALISON BRIE – GLOW
d. RACHEL BROSNAHAN – THE MARVELOUS MRS. MAISEL
e. DEBRA MESSING – WILL & GRACE

20. BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A TELEVISION SERIES – MUSICAL OR COMEDY

a. SACHA BARON COHEN – WHO IS AMERICA
b. JIM CARREY – KIDDING
c. MICHAEL DOUGLAS – THE KOMINSKY METHOD
d. DONALD GLOVER – ATLANTA
e. BILL HADER – BARRY

21. BEST TELEVISION LIMITED SERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION

a. THE ALIENIST – TNT
The Alienist / Paramount Television / Turner’s
Studio T
b. THE ASSASSINATION OF GIANNI – FX NETWORKS
VERSACE: AMERICAN CRIME STORY
Fox 21 Television Studios / FX Productions
c. ESCAPE AT DANNEMORA – SHOWTIME
SHOWTIME / Red Hour Productions / Michael
De Luca Productions / The White Mountain
Company / BZ Entertainment / Busyhands
d. SHARP OBJECTS – HBO
HBO Entertainment / eOne / Tiny Pyro
Productions / Blumhouse Television / Fourth
Born / crazyrose Productions
e. A VERY ENGLISH SCANDAL – PRIME VIDEO
Blueprint / Amazon Studios

22. BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A LIMITED SERIES OR A MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION

a. AMY ADAMS – SHARP OBJECTS
b. PATRICIA ARQUETTE – ESCAPE AT DANNEMORA
c. CONNIE BRITTON – DIRTY JOHN
d. LAURA DERN – THE TALE
e. REGINA KING – SEVEN SECONDS

23. BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A LIMITED SERIES OR A MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION

a. ANTONIO BANDERAS – GENIUS: PICASSO
b. DANIEL BRÜHL – ALIENIST, THE
c. DARREN CRISS  – THE ASSASSINATION OF GIANNI
VERSACE: AMERICAN CRIME STORY
d. BENEDICT CUMBERBATCH – PATRICK MELROSE
e. HUGH GRANT – A VERY ENGLISH SCANDAL

24. BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A SERIES, LIMITED SERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION

a. ALEX BORSTEIN – THE MARVELOUS MRS. MAISEL
b. PATRICIA CLARKSON – SHARP OBJECTS
c. PENÉLOPE CRUZ – THE ASSASSINATION OF GIANNI
VERSACE: AMERICAN CRIME STORY
d. THANDIE NEWTON – WESTWORLD
e. YVONNE STRAHOVSKI – THE HANDMAID’S TALE

25. BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A SERIES, LIMITED SERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION

a. ALAN ARKIN – THE KOMINSKY METHOD
b. KIERAN CULKIN – SUCCESSION
c. EDGAR RAMÍREZ – THE ASSASSINATION OF GIANNI
VERSACE: AMERICAN CRIME STORY
d. BEN WHISHAW – A VERY ENGLISH SCANDAL
e. HENRY WINKLER – BARRY

NOMINATIONS BY MOTION PICTURE
DISTRIBUTOR

MOTION PICTURE DISTRIBUTOR – NOMINATIONS
Annapurna Pictures                                10
Fox Searchlight Pictures                        10
Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures   9
Focus Features                                           7
Universal Pictures                                     7
Warner Bros. Pictures                              7
Netflix                                                          5
Sony Pictures Classics                              4
Aviron Pictures                                          2
Twentieth Century Fox                            2
A24                                                               1
Amazon Studios                                        1
CBS Films                                                   1
GKIDS                                                         1
Magnolia Pictures                                     1
Paramount Pictures                                 1
Sony Pictures Releasing                          1

NOMINATIONS BY TELEVISION NETWORK

TELEVISION NETWORK – NOMINATIONS
FX Networks                           10
HBO                                          9
Prime Video                            9
Netflix                                      8
Showtime                                6
NBC                                         3
BBC America                         2
hulu                                         2
TNT                                         2
Bravo                                       1
CBS                                          1
National Geographic            1
Starz                                         1

NOMINATIONS BY MOTION PICTURE

MOTION PICTURE – Nominations
Vice                                            6
The Favourite                          5
Green Book                              5
A Star Is Born                          5
BlacKkKlansman                    4
Mary Poppins Returns          4
Black Panther                          3
If Beale Street Could Talk     3
Roma                                         3
Bohemian Rhapsody              2
Boy Erased                                2
Can You Ever Forgive Me?    2
Crazy Rich Asians                    2
First Man                                  2
Isle of Dogs                              2
A Private War                          2
At Eternity’s Gate                   1
Beautiful Boy                           1
Capernaum                              1
Destroyer                                 1
Dumplin’                                  1
Eighth Grade                           1
Girl                                            1
Incredibles 2                           1
Mirai                                         1
Never Look Away                   1
The Old Man & the Gun       1
A Quiet Place                          1
Ralph Breaks the Internet   1
Shoplifters                              1
Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse 1
Stan & Ollie                            1
Tully                                         1
The Wife                                  1

NOMINATIONS BY TELEVISION SERIES OR PROGRAM

TELEVISION SERIES OR PROGRAM –  Nominations
The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story 4
The Americans                                               3
Barry                                                                3
Homecoming                                                 3
The Kominsky Method                                3
The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel                        3
Sharp Objects                                                3
A Very English Scandal                               3
The Alienist                                                    2
Bodyguard                                                      2
Escape at Dannemora                                  2
The Good Place                                             2
The Handmaid’s Tale                                   2
Kidding                                                           2
Killing Eve                                                     2
Pose                                                                 2
Atlanta                                                            1
Dirty John                                                     1
Genius: Picasso                                            1
Glow                                                                1
Murphy Brown                                             1
Outlander                                                      1
Ozark                                                              1
Patrick Melrose                                            1
Seven Seconds                                              1
Succession                                                     1
The Tale                                                         1
Westworld                                                     1
Who is America                                            1
Will & Grace                                                  1

Previous Interior hosts luncheon and trunk show at Soho Beach House
Next 29TH EDITION OF ART MIAMI AND 7TH EDITION OF CONTEXT ART MIAMI VIP PREVIEW