Covid-19 Maps and Updated Statistics


COVID-19 is caused by a coronavirus called SARS-CoV-2. Older adults and people who have severe underlying medical conditions like heart or lung disease or diabetes seem to be at higher risk for developing more serious complications from COVID-19 illness.

HOW IT SPREADS
It is thought to spread mainly from person to person, mainly through respiratory droplets produced when an infected person coughs or sneezes. These droplets can land in the mouths or noses of people who are nearby or possibly be inhaled into the lungs. Spread is more likely when people are in close contact with one another (within about 6 feet). It may be possible that a person can get COVID-19 by touching a surface or object that has the virus on it and then touching their own mouth, nose, or possibly their eyes. This is not thought to be the main way the virus spreads, but we are still learning more about this virus.
The virus that causes COVID-19 is spreading very easily and sustainably between people. Information from the ongoing COVID-19 pandemic suggests that this virus is spreading more efficiently than influenza, but not as efficiently as measles, which is highly contagious.

For more information visit the CDC or World Health Organization

CountryConfirmedRecoveredDeath
us United States3,061,925
21733
1,337,373
12426
133,445
466
br Brazil1,643,539
17468
1,072,229
93614
66,093
537
in India742,661
22315
457,016
16866
20,653
479
ru Russian Federation694,230
6368
463,880
9551
10,494
198
pe Peru305,703
197,619
10,772
N/A
cl Chile301,019
2462
268,245
3874
6,434
50
es Spain299,210
341
N/A
28,392
4
gb United Kingdom286,349
581
N/A
44,391
155
Mexico261,750
4902
159,657
4053
31,119
480
ir Iran, Islamic Republic of245,688
2637
207,000
2917
11,931
200
it Italy241,956
137
192,815
574
34,899
30
pk Pakistan234,509
2691
134,957
3308
4,839
77
sa Saudi Arabia217,108
3392
154,839
5205
2,017
49
tr Turkey207,897
1053
185,292
2297
5,260
19
za South Africa205,721
97,848
3,310
N/A
de Germany198,243
186
182,700
500
9,094
2
bd Bangladesh168,645
3027
78,102
1953
2,151
55
fr France168,335
77,308
29,920
N/A
co Colombia120,281
50,370
4,210
N/A
ca Canada106,106
171
69,827
257
8,708
15
qa Qatar100,945
600
94,903
1005
134
1
cn China83,565
8
78,528
10
4,634
N/A
ar Argentina80,447
30,095
1564
1,602
20
eg Egypt76,222
21,238
3,422
N/A
se Sweden73,344
57
N/A
5,447
11
id Indonesia66,226
1268
30,785
866
3,309
68
iq Iraq64,701
2426
36,252
1511
2,685
118
by Belarus64,003
199
51,902
782
436
7
ec Ecuador62,380
28,872
4,821
N/A
be Belgium62,058
42
17,122
31
9,774
3
ae United Arab Emirates52,600
532
41,714
993
326
2
kw Kuwait51,245
601
41,515
514
377
4
nl Netherlands50,694
37
N/A
6,132
4
kz Kazakhstan49,683
1109
27,657
323
264
N/A
ua Ukraine49,607
564
22,193
490
1,283
21
om Oman48,997
1262
31,000
1854
224
6
ph Philippines47,873
1540
12,386
201
1,309
6
sg Singapore45,140
157
41,002
285
26
N/A
pt Portugal44,416
287
29,445
279
1,629
9
bo Bolivia, Plurinational State of40,509
1212
11,929
262
1,476
42
pa Panama39,334
18,036
770
N/A
do Dominican Republic38,430
302
19,564
75
821
17
pl Poland36,412
257
24,238
272
1,528
7
af Afghanistan33,384
194
20,179
76
920
22
ch Switzerland32,369
54
29,300
1,966
1
il Israel31,886
1137
18,192
136
342
8
bh Bahrain29,821
25,178
98
N/A
ro Romania29,620
397
20,534
321
1,799
31
ng Nigeria29,286
11,828
654
N/A
am Armenia29,285
349
16,907
605
503
12
ie Ireland25,538
7
23,364
1,742
1
hn Honduras24,665
722
2,585
95
656
17
gt Guatemala23,972
3,429
981
N/A
az Azerbaijan21,374
537
12,635
453
265
7
gh Ghana21,077
16,070
129
N/A
jp Japan19,775
17,124
977
N/A
at Austria18,421
56
16,686
39
706
N/A
md Moldova, Republic of18,141
235
11,241
194
603
11
dz Algeria16,879
475
11,884
968
9
rs Serbia16,719
299
13,366
330
13
np Nepal16,168
204
7,499
688
35
N/A
cm Cameroon14,916
2324
11,525
1425
359
46
ma Morocco14,607
228
10,639
466
240
3
kr Korea, Republic of13,181
44
11,914
66
285
1
dk Denmark12,888
10
11,983
48
609
2
cz Czech Republic12,639
73
7,873
351
1
10,966
5,384
75
N/A
uz Uzbekistan10,587
225
6,690
62
39
2
sd Sudan9,997
103
5,034
135
622
6
no Norway8,941
5
8,138
251
N/A
au Australia8,755
169
7,455
35
106
N/A
my Malaysia8,674
6
8,481
5
121
N/A
sv El Salvador8,307
280
4,929
199
229
6
ke Kenya8,250
183
2,504
90
167
3
kg Kyrgyzstan8,141
450
2,916
73
99
7
sn Senegal7,547
69
5,023
153
137
1
cd Congo, the Democratic Republic of the7,432
3,226
182
N/A
ve Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of7,411
2,100
68
N/A
fi Finland7,262
5
6,700
329
N/A
7,244
120
3,324
125
351
5
ht Haiti6,371
38
1,824
275
113
N/A
tj Tajikistan6,315
53
4,965
51
53
N/A
bg Bulgaria5,914
3,000
250
N/A
et Ethiopia5,846
2,430
103
N/A
ga Gabon5,743
2,574
46
N/A
5,621
163
2,693
95
207
8
gn Guinea5,610
4,522
34
N/A
cr Costa Rica5,241
1,776
23
N/A
gf French Guiana5,178
124
2,119
135
21
1
mr Mauritania4,948
1,896
133
N/A
dj Djibouti4,878
56
4,621
11
55
N/A
ps Palestine4,647
306
491
18
1
lu Luxembourg4,603
61
4,056
40
110
N/A
hu Hungary4,205
16
2,874
14
589
N/A
4,033
970
52
N/A
gr Greece3,589
27
1,374
193
1
mg Madagascar3,472
222
1,187
52
33
N/A
hr Croatia3,272
52
2,229
19
113
N/A
th Thailand3,195
3,072
58
N/A
gq Equatorial Guinea3,071
842
51
N/A
cvct worldWorldwide11,845,377
112796
6,812,801
175335
543,553
3413
07 Jul 2020, 6:38 AM (GMT)

 

United States Statistics

States casesConfirmed casesRecovered casesDeath cases
New York42335512938232288
California277433733296464
Florida213794294253841
Texas2100061040532738
New Jersey1770536371215344
Illinois1489871133647236
Massachusetts110137931578198
Arizona105094118361927
Georgia97064140152878
Pennsylvania95187704376805
North Carolina75875553181438
Michigan73267528416221
Maryland7039650363266
Louisiana68263430263325
Virginia6674089131881
Ohio58904408132970
Tennessee5215531020653
Indiana48626367882717
Connecticut46976135874338
South Carolina4638016994827
Alabama45785220821033
Minnesota39133343771514
Washington37885121981370
Colorado3425797931701
Wisconsin3206125242796
Iowa3198025524725
Mississippi31257221671114
Utah2546914448190
Missouri2444452871074
Arkansas2425317834292
Nevada2378513796548
Nebraska2004614759283
Oklahoma1722013005404
Rhode Island171541657969
Kentucky171524785593
Kansas1697310305285
New Mexico135075902515
Delaware124146778514
District Of Columbia105691574561
Oregon103952846215
Idaho8052290794
South Dakota7105606397
New Hampshire59144706382
North Dakota3898341384
West Virginia3461325095
Maine34402787110
Wyoming1675123420
Montana132771623
Vermont1254102256
Alaska116655216
Hawaii103078119
Guam3031795
Northern Mariana Islands31192
Puerto Rico87141359157
United States Virgin Islands112796
Veteran Affairs25466187141712
US Military21493931640
Federal Prisons7987574095
Navajo Nation79143131378
Grand Princess Ship10303
Wuhan Repatriated300
Diamond Princess Ship4600
total3,061,9251,337,373133,445

WHO: Coronavirus – questions and answers (Q&A)

Previous Guide to Popular Wedding Themes
Next Launch of Riva 88’ Folgore Just Back From A Journey Into The Future

No Comment

Leave a reply

Your email address will not be published.