94TH ACADEMY AWARDS WINNERS LIST & NOMINEES

OSCARS 2022

ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE

 

WINNER

WILL SMITH

King Richard

 

NOMINEES

JAVIER BARDEM

Being the Ricardos

BENEDICT CUMBERBATCH

The Power of the Dog

ANDREW GARFIELD

tick, tick…BOOM!

DENZEL WASHINGTON

The Tragedy of Macbeth

 

ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

WINNER

TROY KOTSUR

CODA

 

NOMINEES

CIARÁN HINDS

Belfast

JESSE PLEMONS

The Power of the Dog

J.K. SIMMONS

Being the Ricardos

KODI SMIT-MCPHEE

The Power of the Dog

 

ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE

 

WINNER

JESSICA CHASTAIN

The Eyes of Tammy Faye

 

NOMINEES

OLIVIA COLMAN

The Lost Daughter

PENÉLOPE CRUZ

Parallel Mothers

NICOLE KIDMAN

Being the Ricardos

KRISTEN STEWART

Spencer

 

ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

 

WINNER

ARIANA DEBOSE

West Side Story

 

NOMINEES

JESSIE BUCKLEY

The Lost Daughter

JUDI DENCH

Belfast

KIRSTEN DUNST

The Power of the Dog

AUNJANUE ELLIS

King Richard

 

ANIMATED FEATURE FILM

 

WINNER

ENCANTO

Jared Bush, Byron Howard, Yvett Merino and Clark Spencer

 

NOMINEES

FLEE

Jonas Poher Rasmussen, Monica Hellström, Signe Byrge Sørensen and Charlotte De La Gournerie

LUCA

Enrico Casarosa and Andrea Warren

THE MITCHELLS VS. THE MACHINES

Mike Rianda, Phil Lord, Christopher Miller and Kurt Albrecht

RAYA AND THE LAST DRAGON

Don Hall, Carlos López Estrada, Osnat Shurer and Peter Del Vecho

 

CINEMATOGRAPHY

 

WINNER

DUNE

Greig Fraser

 

NOMINEES

NIGHTMARE ALLEY

Dan Laustsen

THE POWER OF THE DOG

Ari Wegner

THE TRAGEDY OF MACBETH

Bruno Delbonnel

WEST SIDE STORY

Janusz Kaminski

 

COSTUME DESIGN

 

WINNER

CRUELLA

Jenny Beavan

 

NOMINEES

CYRANO

Massimo Cantini Parrini and Jacqueline Durran

DUNE

Jacqueline West and Robert Morgan

NIGHTMARE ALLEY

Luis Sequeira

WEST SIDE STORY

Paul Tazewell

 

DIRECTING

 

WINNER

THE POWER OF THE DOG

Jane Campion

 

NOMINEES

BELFAST

Kenneth Branagh

DRIVE MY CAR

Ryusuke Hamaguchi

LICORICE PIZZA

Paul Thomas Anderson

WEST SIDE STORY

Steven Spielberg

 

DOCUMENTARY (FEATURE)

 

WINNER

SUMMER OF SOUL (…OR, WHEN THE REVOLUTION COULD NOT BE TELEVISED)

Ahmir “Questlove” Thompson, Joseph Patel, Robert Fyvolent and David Dinerstein

 

NOMINEES

ASCENSION

Jessica Kingdon, Kira Simon-Kennedy and Nathan Truesdell

ATTICA

Stanley Nelson and Traci A. Curry

FLEE

Jonas Poher Rasmussen, Monica Hellström, Signe Byrge Sørensen and Charlotte De La Gournerie

WRITING WITH FIRE

Rintu Thomas and Sushmit Ghosh

 

DOCUMENTARY (SHORT SUBJECT)

 

WINNER

THE QUEEN OF BASKETBALL

Ben Proudfoot

 

NOMINEES

AUDIBLE

Matt Ogens and Geoff McLean

LEAD ME HOME

Pedro Kos and Jon Shenk

THREE SONGS FOR BENAZIR

Elizabeth Mirzaei and Gulistan Mirzaei

WHEN WE WERE BULLIES

Jay Rosenblatt

 

FILM EDITING

 

WINNER

DUNE

Joe Walker

 

NOMINEES

DON’T LOOK UP

Hank Corwin

KING RICHARD

Pamela Martin

THE POWER OF THE DOG

Peter Sciberras

TICK, TICK…BOOM!

Myron Kerstein and Andrew Weisblum

 

INTERNATIONAL FEATURE FILM

 

WINNER

DRIVE MY CAR

Japan

 

NOMINEES

FLEE

Denmark

THE HAND OF GOD

Italy

LUNANA: A YAK IN THE CLASSROOM

Bhutan

THE WORST PERSON IN THE WORLD

Norway

 

MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING

 

WINNER

THE EYES OF TAMMY FAYE

Linda Dowds, Stephanie Ingram and Justin Raleigh

 

NOMINEES

COMING 2 AMERICA

Mike Marino, Stacey Morris and Carla Farmer

CRUELLA

Nadia Stacey, Naomi Donne and Julia Vernon

DUNE

Donald Mowat, Love Larson and Eva von Bahr

HOUSE OF GUCCI

Göran Lundström, Anna Carin Lock and Frederic Aspiras

 

 

MUSIC (ORIGINAL SCORE)

 

WINNER

DUNE

Hans Zimmer

 

NOMINEES

DON’T LOOK UP

Nicholas Britell

ENCANTO

Germaine Franco

PARALLEL MOTHERS

Alberto Iglesias

THE POWER OF THE DOG

Jonny Greenwood

 

MUSIC (ORIGINAL SONG)

 

WINNER

NO TIME TO DIE

from No Time to Die; Music and Lyric by Billie Eilish and Finneas O’Connell

 

NOMINEES

BE ALIVE

from King Richard; Music and Lyric by DIXSON and Beyoncé Knowles-Carter

DOS ORUGUITAS

from Encanto; Music and Lyric by Lin-Manuel Miranda

DOWN TO JOY

from Belfast; Music and Lyric by Van Morrison

SOMEHOW YOU DO

from Four Good Days; Music and Lyric by Diane Warren

 

 

BEST PICTURE

 

WINNER

CODA

Philippe Rousselet, Fabrice Gianfermi and Patrick Wachsberger, Producers

 

NOMINEES

BELFAST

Laura Berwick, Kenneth Branagh, Becca Kovacik and Tamar Thomas, Producers

DON’T LOOK UP

Adam McKay and Kevin Messick, Producers

DRIVE MY CAR

Teruhisa Yamamoto, Producer

DUNE

Mary Parent, Denis Villeneuve and Cale Boyter, Producers

KING RICHARD

Tim White, Trevor White and Will Smith, Producers

LICORICE PIZZA

Sara Murphy, Adam Somner and Paul Thomas Anderson, Producers

NIGHTMARE ALLEY

Guillermo del Toro, J. Miles Dale and Bradley Cooper, Producers

THE POWER OF THE DOG

Jane Campion, Tanya Seghatchian, Emile Sherman, Iain Canning and Roger Frappier, Producers

WEST SIDE STORY

Steven Spielberg and Kristie Macosko Krieger, Producers

 

PRODUCTION DESIGN

 

WINNER

DUNE

Production Design: Patrice Vermette; Set Decoration: Zsuzsanna Sipos

 

NOMINEES

NIGHTMARE ALLEY

Production Design: Tamara Deverell; Set Decoration: Shane Vieau

THE POWER OF THE DOG

Production Design: Grant Major; Set Decoration: Amber Richards

THE TRAGEDY OF MACBETH

Production Design: Stefan Dechant; Set Decoration: Nancy Haigh

WEST SIDE STORY

Production Design: Adam Stockhausen; Set Decoration: Rena DeAngelo

 

SHORT FILM (ANIMATED)

 

WINNER

THE WINDSHIELD WIPER

Alberto Mielgo and Leo Sanchez

 

NOMINEES

AFFAIRS OF THE ART

Joanna Quinn and Les Mills

BESTIA

Hugo Covarrubias and Tevo Díaz

BOXBALLET

Anton Dyakov

ROBIN ROBIN

Dan Ojari and Mikey Please

 

SHORT FILM (LIVE ACTION)

 

WINNER

THE LONG GOODBYE

Aneil Karia and Riz Ahmed

 

NOMINEES

ALA KACHUU – TAKE AND RUN

Maria Brendle and Nadine Lüchinger

THE DRESS

Tadeusz Łysiak and Maciej Ślesicki

ON MY MIND

Martin Strange-Hansen and Kim Magnusson

PLEASE HOLD

K.D. Dávila and Levin Menekse

 

SOUND

 

WINNER

DUNE

Mac Ruth, Mark Mangini, Theo Green, Doug Hemphill and Ron Bartlett

 

NOMINEES

BELFAST

Denise Yarde, Simon Chase, James Mather and Niv Adiri

NO TIME TO DIE

Simon Hayes, Oliver Tarney, James Harrison, Paul Massey and Mark Taylor

THE POWER OF THE DOG

Richard Flynn, Robert Mackenzie and Tara Webb

WEST SIDE STORY

Tod A. Maitland, Gary Rydstrom, Brian Chumney, Andy Nelson and Shawn Murphy

 

VISUAL EFFECTS

 

WINNER

DUNE

Paul Lambert, Tristan Myles, Brian Connor and Gerd Nefzer

 

NOMINEES

FREE GUY

Swen Gillberg, Bryan Grill, Nikos Kalaitzidis and Dan Sudick

NO TIME TO DIE

Charlie Noble, Joel Green, Jonathan Fawkner and Chris Corbould

SHANG-CHI AND THE LEGEND OF THE TEN RINGS

Christopher Townsend, Joe Farrell, Sean Noel Walker and Dan Oliver

SPIDER-MAN: NO WAY HOME

Kelly Port, Chris Waegner, Scott Edelstein and Dan Sudick

 

WRITING (ADAPTED SCREENPLAY)

 

WINNER

CODA

Screenplay by Siân Heder

 

NOMINEES

DRIVE MY CAR

Screenplay by Ryusuke Hamaguchi, Takamasa Oe

DUNE

Screenplay by Jon Spaihts and Denis Villeneuve and Eric Roth

THE LOST DAUGHTER

Written by Maggie Gyllenhaal

THE POWER OF THE DOG

Written by Jane Campion

 

WRITING (ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY)

 

WINNER

BELFAST

Written by Kenneth Branagh

 

NOMINEES

DON’T LOOK UP

Screenplay by Adam McKay; Story by Adam McKay & David Sirota

KING RICHARD

Written by Zach Baylin

LICORICE PIZZA

Written by Paul Thomas Anderson

THE WORST PERSON IN THE WORLD

Written by Eskil Vogt, Joachim Trier

 

New York Style Guide
Previous

Oscars 2022 - The Red Carpet at The 94th Academy Awards

Next

Charles and Ron at Los Angeles Fashion Week Powered By Art Hearts Fashion Fall/Winter 2022

Avatar

About Author

New York Style Guide

New York Style Guide - Fashion Magazine, Beauty Tips, Fashion Trends, Entertainment and Celebrity News from around the world.

More Stories