91ST OSCARS ® NOMINATIONS ANNOUNCED


91ST OSCARS ® NOMINATIONS ANNOUNCED

91ST OSCARS ® NOMINATIONS ANNOUNCED

LOS ANGELES, CA — Actor-comedian and Oscar®-nominated writer Kumail Nanjiani and actress producer-director Tracee Ellis Ross announced the 91st Oscars® nominations today (January 22), live from the Academy’s headquarters in Beverly Hills via a global live stream on Oscar.com, Oscars.org, the Academy’s digital platforms, a satellite feed and broadcast media.

Nanjiani and Ross announced the nominees in 9 categories at 5:20 a.m. PT, and the remaining 15 categories at 5:30 a.m. PT. For a complete list of nominees, visit the official Oscars website, www.oscar.com

Academy members from each of the 17 branches vote to determine the nominees in their respective categories – actors nominate actors, film editors nominate film editors, etc. In the
Animated Feature Film and Foreign Language Film categories, nominees are selected by a vote of multi-branch screening committees. All voting members are eligible to select the Best Picture nominees.

Active members of the Academy are eligible to vote for the winners in all 24 categories beginning Tuesday, February 12, through Tuesday, February 19.

The 91st Oscars will be held on Sunday, February 24, 2019, at the Dolby Theatre® at Hollywood & Highland Center® in Hollywood, and will be televised live on the ABC Television Network. The Oscars also will be televised live in more than 225 countries and territories worldwide.

ABOUT THE ACADEMY
The Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences is a global community of more than 8,000 of the most accomplished artists, filmmakers and executives working in film. In addition to celebrating and recognizing excellence in filmmaking through the Oscars, the Academy supports a wide range of initiatives to promote the art and science of the movies, including public programming, educational outreach and the upcoming Academy Museum of Motion Pictures, which is under construction in Los Angeles.

FOLLOW THE ACADEMY
www.oscars.org
www.facebook.com/TheAcademy
www.youtube.com/Oscars
www.twitter.com/TheAcademy

NOMINATIONS BY CATEGORY – 91ST AWARDS

Performance by an actor in a leading role
Christian Bale in “Vice” (Annapurna Pictures)
Bradley Cooper in “A Star Is Born” (Warner Bros.)
Willem Dafoe in “At Eternity’s Gate” (CBS Films)
Rami Malek in “Bohemian Rhapsody” (20th Century Fox)
Viggo Mortensen in “Green Book” (Universal)

Performance by an actor in a supporting role
Mahershala Ali in “Green Book” (Universal)
Adam Driver in “BlacKkKlansman” (Focus Features)
Sam Elliott in “A Star Is Born” (Warner Bros.)
Richard E. Grant in “Can You Ever Forgive Me?” (Fox Searchlight)
Sam Rockwell in “Vice” (Annapurna Pictures)

Performance by an actress in a leading role
Yalitza Aparicio in “Roma” (Netflix)
Glenn Close in “The Wife” (Sony Pictures Classics)
Olivia Colman in “The Favourite” (Fox Searchlight)
Lady Gaga in “A Star Is Born” (Warner Bros.)
Melissa McCarthy in “Can You Ever Forgive Me?” (Fox Searchlight)

Performance by an actress in a supporting role
Amy Adams in “Vice” (Annapurna Pictures)
Marina de Tavira in “Roma” (Netflix)
Regina King in “If Beale Street Could Talk” (Annapurna Pictures)
Emma Stone in “The Favourite” (Fox Searchlight)
Rachel Weisz in “The Favourite” (Fox Searchlight)

Best animated feature film of the year
“Incredibles 2” (Walt Disney) Brad Bird, John Walker and Nicole Paradis
Grindle
“Isle of Dogs” (Fox Searchlight) Wes Anderson, Scott Rudin, Steven Rales and
Jeremy Dawson
“Mirai” (GKIDS) Mamoru Hosoda and Yuichiro Saito
“Ralph Breaks the Internet” (Walt Disney) Rich Moore, Phil Johnston and Clark Spencer
“Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse” (Sony Pictures
Releasing)
Bob Persichetti, Peter Ramsey, Rodney Rothman,
Phil Lord and Christopher Miller

Achievement in cinematography
“Cold War” (Amazon Studios) Łukasz Żal
“The Favourite” (Fox Searchlight) Robbie Ryan
“Never Look Away” (Sony Pictures Classics) Caleb Deschanel
“Roma” (Netflix) Alfonso Cuarón
“A Star Is Born” (Warner Bros.) Matthew Libatique

Achievement in costume design
“The Ballad of Buster Scruggs” (Netflix) Mary Zophres
“Black Panther” (Walt Disney) Ruth Carter
“The Favourite” (Fox Searchlight) Sandy Powell
“Mary Poppins Returns” (Walt Disney) Sandy Powell
“Mary Queen of Scots” (Focus Features) Alexandra Byrne

Achievement in directing
“BlacKkKlansman” (Focus Features) Spike Lee
“Cold War” (Amazon Studios) Paweł Pawlikowski
“The Favourite” (Fox Searchlight) Yorgos Lanthimos
“Roma” (Netflix) Alfonso Cuarón
“Vice” (Annapurna Pictures) Adam McKay

Best documentary feature
“Free Solo” (National Geographic)
A National Geographic Documentary Films/Little
Monster Films/Itinerant
Media/Parkes+MacDonald/Image Nation Production
Elizabeth Chai Vasarhelyi, Jimmy Chin, Evan
Hayes and Shannon Dill
“Hale County This Morning, This Evening” (Cinema Guild)
A Louverture Films Production
RaMell Ross, Joslyn Barnes and Su Kim
“Minding the Gap” (Magnolia Pictures)
A Hulu in association with Kartemquin/American
Documentary | POV/ITVS Production
Bing Liu and Diane Quon
“Of Fathers and Sons” (Kino Lorber)
A BASIS BERLIN Production
Talal Derki, Ansgar Frerich, Eva Kemme and
Tobias N. Siebert
“RBG” (Magnolia Pictures/Participant Media/CNN Films)
A Storyville Films/CNN Films Production
Betsy West and Julie Cohen

Best documentary short subject
“Black Sheep” (The Guardian)
A Lightbox Production
Ed Perkins and Jonathan Chinn
“End Game” (Netflix)
A Telling Pictures in association with Peer Review
Films and Sidewinder Films Production
Rob Epstein and Jeffrey Friedman
“Lifeboat”
A Spin Film Production
Skye Fitzgerald and Bryn Mooser
“A Night at The Garden” (Field of Vision)
A Field of Vision and Marshall Curry Production
Marshall Curry
“Period. End of Sentence.”

A Pad Project Production
Rayka Zehtabchi and Melissa Berton
Achievement in film editing
“BlacKkKlansman” (Focus Features) Barry Alexander Brown
“Bohemian Rhapsody” (20th Century Fox) John Ottman
“The Favourite” (Fox Searchlight) Yorgos Mavropsaridis
“Green Book” (Universal) Patrick J. Don Vito
“Vice” (Annapurna Pictures) Hank Corwin

Best foreign language film of the year
“Capernaum”
A Mooz Films Production
Lebanon
“Cold War”
An Opus Film/Apocalypso Pictures/MK Production
Poland
“Never Look Away”
A Pergamon Film/Wiedemann & Berg Film in
coproduction with Beta Cinema, ARD Degeto and
Bayerischer Rundfunk Production
Germany
“Roma”
A Netflix/Participant Media/Esperanto-Filmoj
Production
Mexico
“Shoplifters”
A Gaga Corporation Production
Japan

Achievement in makeup and hairstyling
“Border” (Neon/Movie Pass Films) Göran Lundström and Pamela Goldammer
“Mary Queen of Scots” (Focus Features) Jenny Shircore, Marc Pilcher and Jessica Brooks
“Vice” (Annapurna Pictures) Greg Cannom, Kate Biscoe and Patricia DeHaney

Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original score)
“Black Panther” (Walt Disney) Ludwig Goransson
“BlacKkKlansman” (Focus Features) Terence Blanchard
“If Beale Street Could Talk” (Annapurna Pictures) Nicholas Britell
“Isle of Dogs” (Fox Searchlight) Alexandre Desplat
“Mary Poppins Returns” (Walt Disney) Marc Shaiman

Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original song)
“All The Stars” from “Black Panther”
(Walt Disney)
Music by Mark Spears, Kendrick Lamar
Duckworth and Anthony Tiffith
Lyric by Kendrick Lamar Duckworth, Anthony
Tiffith and Solana Rowe
“I’ll Fight” from “RBG”
(Magnolia Pictures/Participant Media/CNN Films)
Music and Lyric by Diane Warren
“The Place Where Lost Things Go” from “Mary Poppins
Returns”
(Walt Disney)
Music by Marc Shaiman
Lyric by Scott Wittman and Marc Shaiman
“Shallow” from “A Star Is Born” Music and Lyric by Lady Gaga, Mark Ronson,

(Warner Bros.) Anthony Rossomando and Andrew Wyatt
“When A Cowboy Trades His Spurs For Wings” from “The
Ballad of Buster Scruggs”
(Netflix)
Music and

Best motion picture of the year
“Black Panther” (Walt Disney)
A Marvel Studios Production
Kevin Feige, Producer
“BlacKkKlansman” (Focus Features)
A QC Entertainment/Blumhouse
Productions/Monkeypaw Productions/40 Acres and a
Mule Filmworks Production
Sean McKittrick, Jason Blum, Raymond
Mansfield, Jordan Peele and Spike Lee,
Producers
“Bohemian Rhapsody” (20th Century Fox)
A 20th Century Fox and Regency Enterprises
Production
Graham King, Producer
“The Favourite” (Fox Searchlight)
A Film4/Waypoint Entertainment/Element
Pictures/Scarlet Films Production
Ceci Dempsey, Ed Guiney, Lee Magiday and
Yorgos Lanthimos, Producers
“Green Book” (Universal)
A Charles B. Wessler/Innisfree Pictures/Participant
Media/DreamWorks Pictures Production
Jim Burke, Charles B. Wessler, Brian Currie,
Peter Farrelly and Nick Vallelonga, Producers
“Roma” (Netflix)
A Netflix/Participant Media/Esperanto-Filmoj
Production
Gabriela Rodríguez and Alfonso Cuarón,
Producers
“A Star Is Born” (Warner Bros.)
A Warner Bros. Pictures Production
Bill Gerber, Bradley Cooper and Lynette Howell
Taylor, Producers
“Vice” (Annapurna Pictures)
An Annapurna Pictures/Gary Sanchez
Productions/Plan B Entertainment Production
Dede Gardner, Jeremy Kleiner, Adam McKay and
Kevin Messick, Producers

Achievement in production design
“Black Panther” (Walt Disney) Production Design:
Set Decoration:
Hannah Beachler
Jay Hart
“The Favourite” (Fox Searchlight) Production Design:
Set Decoration:
Fiona Crombie
Alice Felton
“First Man” (Universal) Production Design:
Set Decoration:
Nathan Crowley
Kathy Lucas
“Mary Poppins Returns” (Walt Disney) Production Design:
Set Decoration:
John Myhre
Gordon Sim
“Roma” (Netflix) Production Design:
Set Decoration:
Eugenio Caballero
Bárbara Enríquez

Best animated short film
“Animal Behaviour”
A National Film Board of Canada Production
Alison Snowden and David Fine
“Bao” (Walt Disney)
A Pixar Animation Studios Production
Domee Shi and Becky Neiman-Cobb
“Late Afternoon”
A Cartoon Saloon Production
Louise Bagnall and Nuria González Blanco
“One Small Step”
A Taiko Animation Studios Production
Andrew Chesworth and Bobby Pontillas
“Weekends”
A Past Lives Production
Trevor Jimenez

Best live action short film
“Detainment”
A Twelve Media Production
Vincent Lambe and Darren Mahon
“Fauve” (H264 Distribution)
An Achromatic Media and Midi La Nuit Production
Jeremy Comte and Maria Gracia Turgeon
“Marguerite” (H264 Distribution)
A DIY Films Production
Marianne Farley and Marie-Hélène Panisset
“Mother”
A Malvalanda and Caballo Films Production
Rodrigo Sorogoyen and María del Puy Alvarado
“Skin” (Salaud Morisset)
A New Native Pictures Production
Guy Nattiv and Jaime Ray Newman

Achievement in sound editing
“Black Panther” (Walt Disney) Benjamin A. Burtt and Steve Boeddeker
“Bohemian Rhapsody” (20th Century Fox) John Warhurst and Nina Hartstone
“First Man” (Universal) Ai-Ling Lee and Mildred Iatrou Morgan
“A Quiet Place” (Paramount) Ethan Van der Ryn and Erik Aadahl
“Roma” (Netflix) Sergio Díaz and Skip Lievsay

Achievement in sound mixing
“Black Panther” (Walt Disney) Steve Boeddeker, Brandon Proctor and Peter
Devlin
“Bohemian Rhapsody” (20th Century Fox) Paul Massey, Tim Cavagin and John Casali
“First Man” (Universal) Jon Taylor, Frank A. Montaño, Ai-Ling Lee and
Mary H. Ellis
“Roma” (Netflix) Skip Lievsay, Craig Henighan and José Antonio

García
“A Star Is Born” (Warner Bros.) Tom Ozanich, Dean Zupancic, Jason Ruder and
Steve Morrow

Achievement in visual effects
“Avengers: Infinity War” (Walt Disney) Dan DeLeeuw, Kelly Port, Russell Earl and Dan
Sudick
“Christopher Robin” (Walt Disney) Christopher Lawrence, Michael Eames, Theo
Jones and Chris Corbould
“First Man” (Universal) Paul Lambert, Ian Hunter, Tristan Myles and J.D.
Schwalm
“Ready Player One” (Warner Bros.) Roger Guyett, Grady Cofer, Matthew E. Butler
and David Shirk
“Solo: A Star Wars Story” (Walt Disney) Rob Bredow, Patrick Tubach, Neal Scanlan and
Dominic Tuohy

Adapted screenplay
“The Ballad of Buster Scruggs” (Netflix) Written by Joel Coen & Ethan Coen
“BlacKkKlansman” (Focus Features) Written by Charlie Wachtel & David Rabinowitz
and Kevin Willmott & Spike Lee
“Can You Ever Forgive Me?” (Fox Searchlight) Screenplay by Nicole Holofcener and Jeff Whitty
“If Beale Street Could Talk” (Annapurna Pictures) Written for the screen by Barry Jenkins
“A Star Is Born” (Warner Bros.) Screenplay by Eric Roth and Bradley Cooper &
Will Fetters

Original screenplay
“The Favourite” (Fox Searchlight) Written by Deborah Davis and Tony McNamara
“First Reformed” (A24) Written by Paul Schrader
“Green Book” (Universal) Written by Nick Vallelonga, Brian Currie, Peter
Farrelly
“Roma” (Netflix) Written by Alfonso Cuarón
“Vice” (Annapurna Pictures) Written by Adam McKay

MOTION PICTURE NOMINATIONS – 91ST AWARDS
NOMINATIONS BY PICTURE
(This list does not include Short Films or Documentary Short Subjects.)

“At Eternity’s Gate,” a Walk Home Production (CBS Films) (1 nomination)

Willem Dafoe – Performance by an actor in a leading role

“Avengers: Infinity War,” a Marvel Studios Production (Walt Disney) (1 nomination)
Visual effects
“The Ballad of Buster Scruggs,” a Netflix/Mike Zoss Production (Netflix) (3 nominations)
Costume design
Original song – “When A Cowboy Trades His Spurs For Wings”
Adapted screenplay

“Black Panther,” a Marvel Studios Production (Walt Disney) (7 nominations)
Costume design
Original score
Original song – “All The Stars”
Best picture
Production design
Sound editing
Sound mixing
“BlacKkKlansman,” a QC Entertainment/Blumhouse Productions/Monkeypaw Productions/40 Acres and a Mule Filmworks Production (Focus Features) (6 nominations)
Adam Driver – Performance by an actor in a supporting role
Directing
Film editing
Original score
Best picture
Adapted screenplay
“Bohemian Rhapsody,” a 20th Century Fox and Regency Enterprises Production (20th Century Fox) (5 nominations)
Rami Malek – Performance by an actor in a leading role
Film editing
Best picture
Sound editing
Sound mixing
“Border,” a Meta Film Stockholm/Black Spark Film & TV/Kärnfilm Production (Neon/Movie Pass Films) (1 nomination)
Makeup and hairstyling

“Can You Ever Forgive Me?,” an Archer Gray Production (Fox Searchlight) (3 nominations)
Richard E. Grant – Performance by an actor in a supporting role
Melissa McCarthy – Performance by an actress in a leading role
Adapted screenplay
“Capernaum,” a Mooz Films Production (Sony Pictures Classics) (1 nomination)
Best foreign language film (Lebanon)
“Christopher Robin,” a Walt Disney Pictures Production (Walt Disney) (1 nomination)
Visual effects
“Cold War,” an Opus Film/Apocalypso Pictures/MK Production (Amazon Studios) (3 nominations)
Cinematography
Directing
Best foreign language film (Poland)
“The Favourite,” a Film4/Waypoint Entertainment/Element Pictures/Scarlet Films Production (Fox Searchlight) (10 nominations)
Olivia Colman – Performance by an actress in a leading role
Emma Stone – Performance by an actress in a supporting role
Rachel Weisz – Performance by an actress in a supporting role
Cinematography
Costume design
Directing
Film editing
Best picture
Production design
Original screenplay
“First Man,” a DreamWorks Pictures/Temple Hill Entertainment Production (Universal) (4 nominations)
Production design
Sound editing
Sound mixing
Visual effects
“First Reformed,” a Killer Films/Omeira Studio Partners/Fibonacci Films/Arclight Films International Production (A24) (1 nomination)
Original screenplay
“Free Solo,” a National Geographic Documentary Films/Little Monster Films/Itinerant Media/Parkes+MacDonald/Image Nation Production (National Geographic) (1 nomination)
Documentary feature
“Green Book,” a Charles B. Wessler/Innisfree Pictures/Participant Media/DreamWorks Pictures Production (Universal) (5 nominations)
Viggo Mortensen – Performance by an actor in a leading role
Mahershala Ali – Performance by an actor in a supporting role
Film editing
Best picture
Original screenplay

“Hale County This Morning, This Evening,” a Louverture Films Production (Cinema Guild) (1 nomination)
Documentary feature
“If Beale Street Could Talk,” an Annapurna Pictures/Plan B Entertainment/Pastel
Production (Annapurna Pictures)
(3 nominations)
Regina King – Performance by an actress in a supporting role
Original score
Adapted screenplay
“Incredibles 2,” a Pixar Animation Studios Production (Walt Disney) (1 nomination)
Best animated feature film
“Isle of Dogs,” a Fox Searchlight Pictures/Indian Paintbrush/American Empirical Pictures
Production (Fox Searchlight)
(2 nominations)
Best animated feature film
Original score
“Mary Poppins Returns,” a Walt Disney Pictures Production (Walt Disney) (4 nominations)
Costume design
Original score
Original song – “The Place Where Lost Things Go”
Production design
“Mary Queen of Scots,” a Working Title Films Production (Focus Features) (2 nominations)
Costume design
Makeup and hairstyling
“Minding the Gap,” a Hulu in association with Kartemquin/American Documentary |
POV/ITVS Production (Magnolia Pictures)
(1 nomination)
Documentary feature
“Mirai,” a Studio Chizu Production (GKIDS) (1 nomination)
Best animated feature film
“Never Look Away,” a Pergamon Film/Wiedemann & Berg Film in coproduction with Beta
Cinema, ARD Degeto and Bayerischer Rundfunk Production (Sony Pictures Classics)
(2 nominations)
Cinematography
Best foreign language film (Germany)
“Of Fathers and Sons,” a BASIS BERLIN Production (Kino Lorber) (1 nomination)
Documentary feature
“A Quiet Place,” a Paramount Pictures Production (Paramount) (1 nomination)
Sound editing
“RBG,” a Storyville Films/CNN Films Production (Magnolia Pictures/Participant Media/CNN
Films)
(2 nominations)
Documentary feature
Original song – “I’ll Fight”

“Ralph Breaks the Internet,” a Walt Disney Animation Studios Production (Walt Disney) (1 nomination)
Best animated feature film
“Ready Player One,” a De Line Pictures Production (Warner Bros.) (1 nomination)
Visual effects
“Roma,” a Netflix/Participant Media/Esperanto-Filmoj Production (Netflix) (10 nominations)
Yalitza Aparicio – Performance by an actress in a leading role
Marina de Tavira – Performance by an actress in a supporting role
Cinematography
Directing
Best foreign language film (Mexico)
Best picture
Production design
Sound editing
Sound mixing
Original screenplay
“Shoplifters,” a Gaga Corporation Production (Magnolia Pictures) (1 nomination)
Best foreign language film (Japan)
“Solo: A Star Wars Story,” a Lucasfilm Production (Walt Disney) (1 nomination)
Visual effects
“Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse,” a Columbia Pictures and Sony Pictures Animation
Production (Sony Pictures Releasing)
(1 nomination)
Best animated feature film
“A Star Is Born,” a Warner Bros. Pictures Production (Warner Bros.) (8 nominations)
Bradley Cooper – Performance by an actor in a leading role
Sam Elliott – Performance by an actor in a supporting role
Lady Gaga – Performance by an actress in a leading role
Cinematography
Original song – “Shallow”
Best picture
Sound mixing
Adapted screenplay
“Vice,” an Annapurna Pictures/Gary Sanchez Productions/Plan B Entertainment Production
(Annapurna Pictures)
(8 nominations)
Christian Bale – Performance by an actor in a leading role
Sam Rockwell – Performance by an actor in a supporting role
Amy Adams – Performance by an actress in a supporting role
Directing
Film editing
Makeup and hairstyling
Best picture
Original screenplay

“The Wife,” a Meta Film/Anonymous Content/Tempo Productions/Silver Reel Production
(Sony Pictures Classics)
(1 nomination)
Glenn Close – Performance by an actress in a leading role

MOTION PICTURE NOMINATIONS – 91ST AWARDS
FEATURE FILMS WITH TWO OR MORE NOMINATIONS
(This list does not include Short Films or Documentary Short Subjects.)

Picture                                                  Distribution                                          Company Nominations
“The Favourite”                                Fox Searchlight                                                       10
“Roma”                                                     Netflix                                                                 10
“A Star Is Born”                                Warner Bros.                                                             8
“Vice” Annapurna                                  Pictures                                                                 8
“Black Panther”                                  Walt Disney                                                              7
“BlacKkKlansman”                         Focus Features                                                            6
“Bohemian Rhapsody”                 20th Century Fox                                                         5
“Green Book”                                        Universal                                                                 5
“First Man”                                           Universal                                                                 4
“Mary Poppins Returns”                 Walt Disney                                                               4
“The Ballad of Buster Scruggs”           Netflix                                                                    3
“Can You Ever Forgive Me?”        Fox Searchlight                                                           3
“Cold War”                                       Amazon Studios                                                          3
“If Beale Street Could Talk”       Annapurna Pictures                                                      3
“Isle of Dogs”                                    Fox Searchlight                                                           2
“Mary Queen of Scots”                    Focus Features                                                            2
“Never Look Away”                   Sony Pictures Classics                                                      2
“RBG”                                  Magnolia Pictures/Participant                                               2
Media/CNN Films

 

Previous Saint Mariner’s Fall/Winter 2019 Collection
Next Five Red Carpet Trends To Look Out For This Awards Season