78th Annual Golden Globe Awards Winner List


78th Annual Golden Globe Awards Winner List

Final Nominations For The Golden Globe Awards 2021

Best Supporting Actor, Motion Picture

Daniel Kaluuya, Judas and the Black Messiah (WINNER)
Sacha Baron Cohen, The Trial of the Chicago 7
Jared Leto, The Little Things
Bill Murray, On the Rocks
Leslie Odom Jr., One Night in Miami

Best Supporting Actor, Television

John Boyega, Small Axe (WINNER)
Brendan Gleeson, The Comey Rule
Daniel Levy, Schitt’s Creek
Jim Parsons, Hollywood
Donald Sutherland, The Undoing

Best Screenplay, Motion Picture

Aaron Sorkin, The Trial of the Chicago 7 (WINNER)
Emerald Fennell, Promising Young Woman
Jack Fincher, Mank
Florian Zeller and  Christopher Hampton, The Father
Chloé Zhao, Nomadland

Best Performance by an Actress in a Television Series, Drama

Emma Corrin, The Crown (WINNER)
Olivia Colman, The Crown
Jodie Comer, Killing Eve
Laura Linney, Ozark
Sarah Paulson, Ratched

Best Original Song, Motion Picture

“Is Si (Seen),” The Life Ahead (WINNER)
“Fight for You,” Judas and the Black Messiah
“Hear My Voice,” The Trial of the Chicago 7
“Speak Now,” One Night in Miami
“Tigress & Tweed,” The United States vs. Billie Holiday

Best Actress in a TV Series, Musical or Comedy

Catherine O’Hara, Schitt’s Creek (WINNER)
Lily Collins, Emily in Paris
Kaley Cuoco, The Flight Attendant
Elle Fanning, The Great
Jane Levy, Zoey’s Extraordinary Playlist

Best Motion Picture, Animated

Soul (WINNER)
The Croods: A New Age

Onward
Over the Moon
Wolfwalkers

Best Performance by an Actor, Limited Series, Anthology Series or Motion Picture Made for Television

Mark Ruffalo, I Know This Much Is True (WINNER)
Bryan Cranston, Your Honor
Jeff Daniels, The Comey Rule
Hugh Grant, The Undoing
Ethan Hawke, The Good Lord Bird

Best Original Score, Motion Picture

Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross, Jon Batiste, Soul (WINNER)
Alexandre Desplat, The Midnight Sky
Ludwig Göransson, Tenet
James Newton Howard, News of the World
Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross, Mank

Best Actor in a TV Series, Musical or Comedy

Jason Sudeikis, Ted Lasso (WINNER)
Don Cheadle, Black Monday
Nicholas Hoult, The Great
Eugene Levy, Schitt’s Creek
Ramy Youssef, Ramy

Best Television Series, Musical or Comedy

Schitt’s Creek (WINNER)
Emily in Paris

The Flight Attendant
The Great
Ted Lasso

Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture, Musical or Comedy

Rosamund Pike, I Care a Lot (WINNER)
Maria Bakalova, Borat Subsequent Moviefilm
Kate Hudson, Music
Michelle Pfeiffer, French Exit
Anya Taylor-Joy, Emma

Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series, Drama

Josh O’Connor, The Crown (WINNER)
Jason Bateman, Ozark
Bob Odenkirk, Better Call Saul
Al Pacino, Hunters
Matthew Rhys, Perry Mason

Best Picture, Foreign Language

Minari (WINNER)
Another Round
La Llorona

The Life Ahead
Two of Us 

Best Television Series, Drama

The Crown (WINNER)
Lovecraft Country
The Mandalorian
Ozark
Ratched

Best Supporting Actress, Motion Picture

Jodie Foster, The Mauritanian (WINNER)
Glenn Close, Hillbilly Elegy
Olivia Colman, The Father
Amanda Seyfried, Mank
Helena Zengel, News of the World

Best Supporting Actress, Television

Gillian Anderson, The Crown (WINNER)
Helena Bonham Carter, The Crown
Julia Garner, Ozark
Annie Murphy, Schitt’s Creek
Cynthia Nixon, Ratched

Best Performance by an Actress, Limited Series, Anthology Series or a Motion Picture Made for Television

Anya Taylor-Joy, The Queen’s Gambit (WINNER)
Cate Blanchett, Mrs. America
Daisy Edgar-Jones, Normal People
Shira Haas, Unorthodox
Nicole Kidman, The Undoing

Best Limited Series, Anthology Series or a Motion Picture Made for Television

The Queen’s Gambit (WINNER)
Normal People

Small Axe
The Undoing
Unorthodox

Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture, Drama

Chadwick Boseman, Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom (WINNER)
Riz Ahmed, Sound of Metal
Anthony Hopkins, The Father
Gary Oldman, Mank
Tahar Rahim, The Mauritanian

Best Director, Motion Picture

Chloé Zhao, Nomadland (WINNER)
Emerald Fennell, Promising Young Woman
David Fincher, Mank
Regina King, One Night in Miami
Aaron Sorkin, The Trial of the Chicago 7

Best Picture, Musical or Comedy

Borat Subsequent Moviefilm (WINNER)
Hamilton
Music
Palm Springs
The Prom

Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture, Musical or Comedy

Sacha Baron Cohen, Borat Subsequent Moviefilm (WINNER)
James Corden, The Prom
Lin-Manuel Miranda, Hamilton
Dev Patel, The Personal History of David Copperfield
Andy Samberg, Palm Springs

Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture, Drama

Andra Day, The United States vs. Billie Holiday (WINNER)
Viola Davis, Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
Vanessa Kirby, Pieces of a Woman
Frances McDormand, Nomadland
Carey Mulligan, Promising Young Woman

Best Motion Picture, Drama

Nomadland (WINNER)
The Father

Mank
Promising Young Woman
The Trial of the Chicago 7 

More info: www.goldenglobes.com

Previous PHILIPP PLEIN Autumn Winter 2021/2022 Man/Woman Digital Fashion Show
Next WEINSANTO Fall Winter 2021 LES COURTISANES